North Carolina Symphony
< APRIL >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10
13 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23
27 28 29 30      
Full Statewide Concert Calendar
View Concerts by Series
Report to the Community: 2013. Click on the map below to read.

About Us: Meet the Musicians

The North Carolina Symphony is not just music; it's people. From composers to musicians, from conductors to staff, the Symphony is made up of a talented group of dedicated individuals who take immense pleasure and pride in bringing you the finest programs of show-stopping music season after season.

Conductors    |    Musicians    |    Staff    |    Boards


   


Violin 1

Brian Reagin
Concertmaster
The Annabelle Lundy Fetterman Chair

Dovid Friedlander
Associate Concertmaster
The Assad Meymandi and Family Chair

Rebekah Binford
Assistant Concertmaster
The Anne Heartt Gregory Chair

Karen Strittmatter Galvin
Assistant Concertmaster


Paul Goldsberry
The Richard and Joy Cook Chair

Udo Hildebrandt
The Tom and Mary Mac Bradshaw Chair

So Yun Kim
The Governor James B. Hunt, Jr. Chair

Marilyn Kouba
The Phyllis ("Pat") Conrad Wells Chair

Analisé Denise Kukelhan
The Jessie Wyatt Ethridge Chair

Jess Isaiah Levin
The J. Felix Arnold Chair

Eric McCracken
The James C. Byrd and Family Chair

Eileen Wynne
The Harvey At-Large Chair

Violin 2

Elizabeth Phelps
Principal
The Nancy Finch Wallace Chair

Jacqueline Saed Wolborsky
Associate Principal
The Blanche Martin Shaw Chair

David Kilbride
Assistant Principal








Viola

Samuel Gold
Principal
The Florence and Charles Jacob Cate and Alma Yondorf and Sylvan Hirschberg Chair

David Marschall
Associate Principal
The Betty Ellen Madry Chair

Christopher Fischer
Assistant Principal




Amy Mason
The J. Sidney Kirk Chair

Sandra Schwarcz
The Samuel H. and Anne Latham Johnson Viola Chair

Cello

Bonnie Thron
Principal
The Herman and Marga Roberg Chair

Elizabeth Beilman
Associate Principal
The Herbert Family Chair

Peng Li
Assistant Principal
Anonymously Endowed

Susan Gardner
Anonymously Endowed

John McClellan
The William Charles Rankin Chair

David Meyer
The Nell Hirschberg Chair

Lisa Howard Shaughnessy
The Sara Wilson Hodgkins Chair

Nathaniel Yaffe
The Secretary of Cultural Resources Betty Ray McCain Chair

Double Bass

Leonid Finkelshteyn
Principal
The Martha and Peyton Woodson Chair

Robert K. Anderson
Associate Principal
The Dr. and Mrs. Preston H. Gada Chair

Craig Brown
The Mark W. McClure Foundation Chair

Erik Dyke
The Harllee H. and Pauline G. Jobe Chair

Bruce Ridge
The John C. and Margaret P. Parker Chair

Flute

Anne Whaley Laney
Principal
The Mr. and Mrs. George M. Stephens Chair

Mary E. Boone
Assistant Principal
The Dr. and Mrs. Shaler Stidham, Jr. Chair

Elizabeth Anderton Lunsford
The Jack and Sing Boddie Chair

Piccolo

Elizabeth Anderton Lunsford
The Jean Dunn Williams Chair

Oboe

Melanie Wilsden
Principal
The Hardison and Stoltze Chair

Michael P. Schultz
Associate Principal
The Lizette T. Dunham Chair

Sandra Posch
The Clarence and Alice Aycock Poe Chair

English Horn

Michael P. Schultz
The Bruce and Margaret King Chair

Clarinet

Andrew Lowy
Principal
The Mr. and Mrs. J. Christopher Walker, II Chair

Michael E. Cyzewski
Assistant Principal
The Kathryn Powell and Green Flavie Cooper Chair

Bassoon

John Pederson
Principal
The Mr. and Mrs. Fitzgerald S. Hudson Chair

Victor Benedict
Assistant Principal
The Beethoven Chair

French Horn

Rebekah Daley
Principal
The Mary T. McCurdy Chair

Kimberly Van Pelt
Associate Principal
The James Marion Poyner Chair

Christopher Caudill
The Roger Colson and Bobbi Lyon Hackett Chair

Rachel Niketopoulos
The Paul R. Villard and Gabriel Wolf Chair

To Be Filled
The Mary Susan Kirk Fulghum Chair



Trumpet

Paul Randall
Principal
The George Smedes Poyner Chair

Timothy Stewart
Associate Principal
The Henry and Martha Zaytoun and Family Chair

Don Eagle
Anonymously Endowed

Trombone

John Ilika
Principal
The Thomas Warwick Steed, Jr. Family Chair

Jonathan Randazzo
Assistant Principal
The Frances Armour Bryant Chair

Bass Trombone

Terry Mizesko
Anonymously Endowed

Tuba

David G. Lewis
Principal
The Governor and Mrs. James G. Martin, Jr. Chair

Harp

Anita Burroughs-Price
The Ron and Janie Kupferman Chair

Timpani

John Feddersen
Principal
The Patricia R., Steven T. and George F. Hackney III Chair

Percussion

Richard Motylinski
Principal
The Margery and Earl Johnson, Jr. Chair

To be filled
Assistant Principal
The Abram and Frances Pascher Kanof Chair

Organ

To Be Filled
The Albert and Susan Jenkins and Family Organ Chair



Copyright © 2001-2014 North Carolina Symphony | Web Design & Development by ClickCulture